• 22 NCAA Appearances
    • 1998 Final Four
    • Boasts 24 seasons with 20+ wins
    • 11 Sweet 16 appearances
    • Five ACC Championships
    • Four ACC Tournament Titles
    • Finished in the Top 25 on 22 occasions
    • Finished in the Top 10 on seven occasions
    • Seven Retired Jerseys

    ALL-AMERICANS


    Kodak


    1976Susan Yow
    1978Genia Beasley
    1990Andrea Stinson
    1991Andrea Stinson
    1992Rhonda Mapp (Honorable Mention)
    1998Chasity Melvin

    Kodak District III


    1989Andrea Stinson
    1990Andrea Stinson
    1991Andrea Stinson
    1998Chasity Melvin
    1999Summer Erb
    2000Summer Erb
    2004Kaayla Chones

    Kodak Region II


    1979Genia Beasley
    1980Genia Beasley

    State Farm


    2008Khadijah Whittington (Honorable Mention)

    Associated Press


    1997Chasity Melvin (Honorable Mention)
    1999Summer Erb (Honorable Mention)
    2000Summer Erb (Honorable Mention)
    2001Carisse Moody (Honorable Mention)
    2014Markeisha Gatling (Honorable Mention)

    Naismith


    1990Andrea Stinson

    Naismith Player of the Year Trophy


    2008Khadijah Whittington (Candidate)
    2014Markeish Gatling (Candidate)

    USA Today


    1990Andrea Stinson
    1991Andrea Stinson

    Women's Basketball Journal


    1998Chasity Melvin
    1999Summer Erb
    2000Summer Erb

    Women's Sports Federation


    1980Trudi Lacey
    1982Angie Armstrong
    1983Linda Page
    1987Trena Trice

    Basketball Times


    1997Chasity Melvin (Honorable Mention)

    Street & Smith


    1983Linda Page (Honorable Mention)
    1984Linda Page
    1987Trena Trice (Honorable Mention)
    1989Andrea Stinson (Honorable Mention)
    1990Andrea Stinson
    1991Andrea Stinson

    U.S. Basketball Writers Association


    1983Linda Page
    1989Andrea Stinson
    1990Andrea Stinson
    1991Andrea Stinson

    National Scouting Service


    1979Genia Beasley
    1980Trudi Lacey

    World Almanac


    1989Andrea Stinson
    1990Andrea Stinson

    Full Court Press Freshman Team


    2010Marissa Kastanek (3rd)

    GTE Women's Basketball Academic All-American of the Year


    1997Jennifer Howard

    Academic All-Americans


    1995Jennifer Howard (3rd Team)
    1996Jennifer Howard (1st Team)
    1997Jennifer Howard (1st Team)
    2012Kody Burke (3rd Team)
    2012Marissa Kastanek (2nd Team)
    2013Marissa Kastanek (1st Team)
    2013Kody Burke (3rd Team)
    2014Kody Burke (1st Team)

    United States Basketball Writers Association's Academic All-American of the Year


    1997Jennifer Howard

    Wade Trophy Finalists


    1978Cristy Earnhardt
    1979Genia Beasley
    1980Genia Beasley
    1981Trudi Lacey
    1984Linda Page
    1986Trena Trice
    1998Chasity Melvin

    ACC HONORS


    ACC Player of the Year


    1990Andrea Stinson
    1999Summer Erb

    ACC Rookie of the Year


    1995Chasity Melvin
    1997Katie Smrcka-Duffy
    2010Marissa Kastanek

    All-ACC


    1984Linda Page, 1st Team
    Robyn Mayo, 2nd Team
    1985Linda Page, 1st Team
    Trena Trice, 2nd Team
    1986Trena Trice, 1st Team
    1987Trena Trice, 1st Team
    Annemarie Treadway, 2nd Team
    1989Andrea Stinson, 1st Team
    1990Andrea Stinson, 1st Team
    Sharon Manning,1st Team
    1991Andrea Stinson, 1st Team
    Rhonda Mapp, 1st Team
    Sharon Manning, 2nd Team
    Tammy Gibson, Freshman Team
    1992Rhonda Mapp, 1st Team
    1993Danyel Parker, 2nd Team
    Tammy Gibson, 2nd Team
    1994Jennifer Howard, Freshman Team
    1995Tammy Gibson, 2nd Team
    Jennifer Howard, 2nd Team
    Chasity Melvin, Freshman Team
    1996Jennifer Howard, 2nd Team
    Chasity Melvin, 2nd Team
    1997Chasity Melvin, 1st Team
    Umeki Webb, 2nd Team
    Jennifer Howard, Honorable Mention
    Katie Smrcka-Duffy, Freshman Team,
    Honorable Mention
    1998Chasity Melvin, 1st Team
    Tynesha Lewis, All-Freshman Team,
    Honorable Mention
    LySchale Jones, Honorable Mention
    1999Summer Erb, 1st Team
    Tynesha Lewis, 2nd Team
    LySchale Jones, Honorable Mention
    2000Summer Erb, 1st Team
    Tynesha Lewis, 2nd Team
    Kaayla Chones, All-Freshman Team
    2001Tynesha Lewis, 2nd Team
    Carisse Moody, 2nd Team
    Ivy Gardner, Defensive Team
    2002Kaayla Chones, 2nd Team
    Rachel Stockdale, All- Freshman team
    Carisse Moody, Honorable Mention
    2003Kaayla Chones, 2nd Team
    Carisse Moody, Honorable Mention
    2004Kaayla Chones, 1st Team
    Nanna Rivers, All-Defensive Team
    2005Tiffany Stansbury, 2nd Team
    Billie McDowell, 3rd Team
    Ashley Key, All-Defensive Team
    Khadijah Whittington, All-Freshman Team
    2006Tiffany Stansbury, Honorable Mention
    Ashley Key, All-Defensive Team
    2007Khadijah Whittington, 3rd Team
    Gillian Goring, Honorable Mention
    Ashley Key, All-Defensive Team
    2008Khadijah Whittington, 1st Team
    All-Defensive Team
    2009Shayla Fields, 2nd Team
    Bonae Holston, All-Freshman Team
    6th Player of the Year
    2010Bonae Holston, Honorable Mention
    Marissa Kastanek, All-Freshman Team
    2011Bonae Holston, 2nd Team
    Marissa Kastanek, Honorable Mention
    2012Bonae Holston, 2nd Team
    2013Marissa Kastanek, 2nd Team
    2014Markeisha Gatling, 1st Team
    Kody Burke, 2nd Team
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago