Skip to Content

NC State Wolfpack

NC State Wolfpack
Online Shop
    Himelright, Taylor Take Second At ACC Track & Field Championships
     
    Redshirt freshman Tremanisha Taylor
    Redshirt freshman Tremanisha Taylor
     

    April 20, 2012

    Results

    Live Results | Updated Schedule of Events
    ACC Championship Central | Saturday's live coverage
    Day 2 results Get Acrobat Reader

    CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – Junior Brian Himelright and redshirt freshman Tremanisha Taylor both won All-ACC honors by finishing second in their events on Friday in the second day of action at the ACC Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Virginia’s Lannigan Field.

    Himelright, an NCAA regional preliminary qualifier last year, just missed winning the title in the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing a little more than a second behind winner Jason Cusack of Virginia Tech. Himelright’s time was 8:56.46.

    The eight points he earned for the second-place finish moved the Wolfpack men to seventh place in the team standings with 21 points.

    Taylor was second in the women's shot put with a throw of 52-feet, 11 ½-inches, followed by senior Lawanda Henry in fourth for the Wolfpack women. Their 13 combined points put the women into sixth place overall with 31 points.


    ACC Men's Results (Through Day 2)

    1. Virginia Tech       82
    2. Florida State       52
    3. Virginia               40
    4. Duke                  39
    5. North Carolina     23
    6. Wake Forest       22
    7. NC State            21
    8. Clemson            10
    8. Georgia Tech      10
    10. Maryland            9
    11. Boston College   4

    ACC Women's Results
    (Through Day 2)

    1. Duke                 55
    2. Virginia Tech       39
    3. Clemson            37
    4. Virginia              35
    5. Florida State       34
    6. NC State                 33
     7. Maryland            22
    8. North Carolina     18
    9. Georgia Tech       12
    10. Miami               10
    11. Wake Forest       9
    12. Boston College    8


    Both juniors Karimah Shepherd and Erin Mercer scored for the women, as Shepherd finished sixth in the women’s long jump and Mercer finished seventh in the 3,000-meter steeplechase. Sophomore Samantha Norman was ninth in the steeplechase.

    Two Wolfpack women, All-American sophomore Kenyetta Iyevbele and Tiayonna Blackmon, advanced to Saturday’s finals of the women’s 800 meters, while All-American Ryan Hill and Sandy Roberts qualified for the finals of the men’s 1,500 meters.

    The start times for Saturday's final day of action in the three-day meet has been moved up by two hours because of a threat of inclement weather on Saturday afternoon. An updated schedule of events is available here.

    Free, live video streaming coverage from 11:30 a.m., through the final event will be available on theACC.com.

    The field action will begin with the men’s high jump, women’s high jump and women’s discus throw at 10 a.m., while the track events start with the men’s 4x100-meter relay at 11:30 a.m.

    A full updated schedule is available at here.

    Wolfpack senior Andy Henken represented NC State at the ACC’s Community Connections Program on Friday at Hollymead Elementary School in Charlottesville. A total of 19 different student-athletes from the 11 participating schools read from The Busy Body Book by Lizzy Rockwell to more than 300 first-through-fifth graders.

    More about their participation is available here.

    ACC Track and Field Championships
    April 20, 2012
    Lannigan Field
    at Charlottesville, Va.
    NC State’s Day 2 results

    Men’s 1,500m preliminaries
    8. Ryan Hill                                  3:48.11Q
    12. Sandy Roberts                        3:48.52q
    20. Gregory Dame                        3:50.91
    29. Robert Andrews                       3:53.30
    33. Trey Geiger                              3:54.47

    Women’s 1,500m preliminaries
    16. Erika Alpeter                            4:36.14

    Women’s 100m hurdles preliminaries
    10. Taylor Graham                        14.27

    Men’s 400m preliminaries
    13. Daniel Fretz                              48.80
    17. Kevin Permenter                        49.62
    18. Martin DeFrancesco                    50.03
    19. Dorian Crawford                         50.23

    Women’s 400m preliminaries
    17. Colleen McGuire                        57.28
    20. Sharese Roberts                       57.71
    21. Denae Ford                              57.72
    24. Morgan Love                           1:02.06

    Women’s 100m preliminaries
    18. Paige Eley                                  12.46

    Men’s 800m preliminaries
    30. John Wolfe                               1:56.47

    Women’s 800m preliminaries
    6. Tiayonna Blackmon                 2:06.95q
    7. Kenyetta Iyevbele                    2:07.09q
    20. Anna Gillespie                        2:14.74

    Men’s 3,000m steeplechase
    2. Brian Himelright                        8:56.46 (8)

    Women’s 3,000m steeplechase
    7. Erin Mercer                                 10:30.64    (2)
    9. Samantha Norman                  10:38.52

    Women’s long jump
    6. Karimah Shepherd                   19-08.25   (3)

    Men’s long jump
    11. Kwame Boatwright               22-09.75
    13. Kris Kornegay-Gober            22-03.00
    15. Emmanuel Davis                 22-01.75

    Women’s shot put
    2.  Tremanisha Taylor                     52-11.50   (8)
    4. Lawanda Henry                           52-09.50  (5)

    (Team points in parenthesis)


     

     

    Recent News

    Wolfpack Unlimited Live Tuffy Page Shop 2014 NCAA MBB Tournament