Skip to Content

NC State Wolfpack

NC State Wolfpack
Online Shop
    Personal Bests Highlight Wolfpack Last Chance Qualifier
     
    Danielle Adams
    Danielle Adams
     

    May 10, 2013

    Complete Results

    RALEIGH, N.C.
    – The NC State track & field team hosted its annual Wolfpack Last Chance Qualifier Friday evening at Derr Track, where several athletes posted season and career-best marks in their respective events. 

    Senior Danielle Adams once again topped her career-best mark in the women’s high jump, recording a 5’ 11.75” (1.81m) leap over the bar to take first place in the event. Adams topped her previous best by one inch – a mark she set at the Aggie Invitational on April 13.

    In the men’s discus, redshirt sophomore Grant Pearce heaved a career-best 169’ 9.00” (51.75m) to claim second place. The mark was more than two and one-half feet better than his previous best of 167’ 1.00” set last season.

    Competing in the women’s 1,500-meter run, senior Erin Mercer recorded the fastest time of any Wolfpack runner in the event this season at 4:23.04 to finish in second place, while sophomore Joanna Thompson posted the third-best time on the season for the women’s team with a 4:26.71 mark.

    Senior Paige Eley put up a season-best mark in the women’s 100-meter dash with a 12.08 clocking, while sophomore Sharese Roberts matched her top time this season at 12.11.

    Freshman Brian Davis raced to a personal-best 21.77 time in the men’s 200-meter race and finished fifth, while redshirt freshman Vibushan Sivakumaran also set an individual best at 1:50.37 in the men’s 800-meter run. Sivakumaran’s time was also a team-high for the 2013 outdoor campaign.


     

     

    The Pack will return to action Sunday, May 12 at the Aggie Last Chance Meet in Greensboro, N.C., at North Carolina A&T University.

    Wolfpack Last Chance Qualifier
    Final Results
    Raleigh, N.C. 

    Women’s 100-meter dash
    1. Eley, Paige                        12.08
    2. Roberts, Sharese            12.11

    Men’s 200-meter dash
    5. Davis, Brian            21.77

    Women’s 200-meter dash
    3. Roberts, Sharese            24.89

    Women’s 400-meter dash
    1. Graham, Ariah            54.02 (unattached)

    Men’s 800-meter dash
    4. Sivakumaran, Vibushan            1:50.37 (PR)
    5. Crawford, Graham                        1:50.49
    7. Engels, Craig                        1:51.07 (unattached)
    15. Jones, Clay                        1:53.98 (unattached)
    20. Geiger, Trey                        1:59.28

    Women’s 800-meter run
    3. Iyevbele, Kenyetta                        2:06.90 (unattached)

    Men’s 1,500-meter run
    1. Colley, Andrew                        3:44.76
    5. Wolfe, John                                    3:46.06
    8. Mansy, Michael                        3:50.07
    9. Ross, Adrian                        3:53.30 (unattached)
    13. Schick, Matt                        3:55.18
    14. Roberson, Sam                        3:57.77 (unattached) 

    Women’s 1,500-meter run
    2. Mercer, Erin                        4:23.04
    4. Thompson, Joanna                        4:26.71
    5. Norman, Samantha            4:27.99
    6. George, Samantha                        4:29.64
    8. Moye, Megan                        4:32.22 (unattached)
    9. Henderson, Ryanna            4:34.87
    11. Harvey, Alexa                        4:40.69
    12. Foshee, Erin                        4:42.47 

    Women’s Steeplechase
    3. Enright, Olivia                        11:00.09
    7. Doherty, Lauren                        11:27.41 

    Women’s High Jump
    1. Adams, Danielle                        5’ 11.25” (1.81m)
    5. Filla, Caitlynn                        5’ 3.75” (1.62m) 

    Men’s Long Jump
    1. Addison, Jonathan                        23’ 10.25” (7.27m)
    3. Kornegay-Gober, Kris            23’ 6.00” (7.16m) 

    Women’s Long Jump
    1. Shepherd, Karimah            19’ 9.00” (6.02m)
    2. Perry, Alexis                        19’ 1.25” (5.82m) 

    Women’s Triple Jump
    1. Daniels, Jazueline                        40’ 6.75” (12.36m) 

    Men’s Discus
    2. Pearce, Grant                        169’ 9.00” (51.75m)
    2. Williams, Nathaniel            169’ 9.00” (51.75m)
    5. Rich, Jule                                    166’ (50.61m) 

    Women’s Discus
    1. Taylor, Tremanisha            162’ 8.00” (49.58m)
    2. Watkins, SeQuoia                        160’ 7.00” (48.94m)
    3. Chavis, Nicole                        160’ 5.00” (48.91m) 

    Women’s Javelin
    5. Haley, Jen                                    102’ 11.00” (31.38m)

    Recent News

    Wolfpack Unlimited Live Tuffy Page Shop Bowl