Skip to Content

NC State Wolfpack

NC State Wolfpack
Online Shop
    Wolfpack Track Has 6 On All-ACC Academic Team
     
     

    June 29, 2012

    GREENSBORO, N.C. – NC State had four men and two women on the All-ACC Academic Outdoor Track and Field teams announced on Friday by ACC Commissioner John Swofford.

    Second-team CoSida Academic All-America Brian Himelright, a junior long-distance runner, was joined by senior Patrick Campbell, fifth-year senior Bobby Moldovan and redshirt freshman thrower Jule Rich on the 40-member men’s team.

    Junior All-American Andie Cozzarelli and freshman Joanna Thompson represented the Wolfpack on the 44-member women’s team. For the second consecutive season, Cozzarelli earned second-team All-America honors for her top 16 finish in the women's 10,000 meters.

    Himelright and Cozzarelli are both two-time honorees on the All-ACC Academic team.

    The six selections were part of the school-record 69 Wolfpack student-athletes who were named to the All-ACC Academic teams for their respective sports.

    To be eligible for All-ACC Academic Team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during her academic career.

    2012 All-ACC Academic Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Team

    Torian Ware

    Clemson

    Fr.

    Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management

    Ty McCormack @

    Clemson

    So.

    Language & International Trade

    Andrew Brodeur

    Duke

    Sr.

    Biological Anthropology & Anatomy

    Austin Carpenter

    Duke

    Sr.

    Spanish

    Curtis Beach @

    Duke

    Jr.

    Psychology

    Dominick Robinson

    Duke

    Jr.

    Mechanical Engineering

    Justin Amezquita

    Duke

    So.

    Mechanical Engineering

    Michael Krone

    Duke

    So.

    Mechanical Engineering

    Tanner Anderson @

    Duke

    So.

    Biology

    David Ambler @

    Florida State

    Jr.

    International Affairs

    Gonzalo Barroilhet @

    Florida State

    GS

    MBA

    Jakub Zivec

    Florida State

    So.

    Finance

    Michael Fout #

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Psychology

    Ronald Bolden

    Florida State

    Sr.

    Industrial Engineering

    Stefan Brits

    Florida State

    Fr.

    Biological Science

    Patrick Barron

    Georgia Tech

    Jr.

    Nuclear & Radiological Engineering

    Richard Scheff

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    Mechanical Engineering

    Jonathan Hill

    Maryland

    Jr.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice

    Zach Ray @

    Maryland

    Sr.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice

    Bassim El-Sabami

    Miami

    So.

    Chemistry

    Brian Himelright @

    NC State

    Sr.

    Technology, Engineering & Design Education

    Jule Rich

    NC State

    Sr.

    Economics

    Patrick Campbell

    NC State

    GS

    Physiology

    Robert Moldovan @

    NC State

    Sr.

    Elementary Education

    Chadd Pierce @

    North Carolina

    Jr.

    Communication Studies

    Isaac Presson

    North Carolina

    So.

    Economics

    Andrew Fahringer

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Kinesiology

    Kevin Anding @

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Economics

    Marcus Robinson

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Education

    Sean Keveren  @

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Kinesiology

    Alexander Ziegler #

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Management

    Christopher Walizer

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise

    Hasheem Halim #

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Architecture

    Jason Cusack

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    IDS

    Matthias Treff #

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    ISE

    Ronnie Black

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Psychology

    William Mulherin @

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Mechanical Engineering

    Alex Hill

    Wake Forest

    Sr.

    Accountancy

    Patrick Donelan

    Wake Forest

    So.

    Biophysics

    Paul Loeser #

    Wake Forest

    Sr.

    Biology & Spanish

     @ denotes two-time honoree
    # denotes three-time honoree
    % denotes four-time honoree

    2012 All-ACC Academic Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Team

    Caroline King %

    Boston College

    GS

    Administrative Studies

    Liv Westphal

    Boston College

    Fr.

    Undeclared

    Jillian King

    Boston College

    Sr.

    Theology

    Alyssa Kulik #

    Clemson

    Sr.

    Psychology/Spanish

    Marlena Wesh

    Clemson

    Jr.

    Psychology

    Christina Gasparino @

    Clemson

    So.

    Health Science

    Whitney Fountain

    Clemson

    So.

    Sociology

    Juliet Bottorff @

    Duke

    Jr.

    Neuroscience

    Cydney Ross @

    Duke

    Sr.

    Public Policy

    Erica Brand @

    Duke

    So.

    Public Policy

    Amy Fryt @

    Duke

    GS

    Master of Liberal Studies

    Michelle Anumba

    Duke

    Jr.

    Evolutionary Anthropology

    Shannon Sullivan

    Duke

    Jr.

    Political Science

    Carly Seymour

    Duke

    Sr.

    Psychology

    Hannah Brooks

    Florida State

    GS

    Sports Psychology

    Amanda Winslow #

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Sport Management

    Colleen Quigley

    Florida State

    Fr.

    Dietetics

    Astrid Leutert

    Florida State

    Sr.

    Biological Science

    Kayleigh Tyerman

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Psychology

    Chelsea Whalen @

    Florida State

    So.

    Sport Management

    Michelle Jenije @

    Florida State

    Sr.

    International Affairs

    Aubree Worden

    Florida State

    Fr.

    Dietetics

    Jasmine Isley

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    Industrial Engineering

    Jasmine Kent

    Georgia Tech

    Jr.

    Architecture

    Melanie Akwule

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    Business Administration

    Kiani Profit

    Maryland

    PB

    Kinesiology

    Jessica Echard

    Maryland

    Sr.

    International Business

    Moriah Young

    Maryland

    Jr.

    Mechanical Engineering

    Ashley Verplank %

    North Carolina

    Sr.

    Psychology

    Cameron Overstreet

    North Carolina

    Fr.

    Exercise and Sport Science

    Andrea Cozzarelli @

    NC State

    Sr.

    Civil Engineering

    Joanna Thompson

    NC State

    So.

    Zoology

    Miranda Wilson %

    Miami

    GS

    Counseling Mental Health

    Catherine White

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Kinesiology

    Morgane Gay @

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Biology

    Kathleen Stevens

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Jordan Lavender

    Virginia

    Fr.

    Undeclared

    Abbey Karin

    Virginia

    Jr.

    Kinesiology

    Samantha Dow

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Biology

    Valentina Muzaric

    Virginia Tech

    Fr.

    US

    Victoria von Eynatten

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    US

    Ogechi Nwaneri

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise

    Erika Martin

    Wake Forest

    So.

    Anthropology

    Sarah Brobeck @

    Wake Forest

    Sr.

    Chemistry

    @ denotes two-time honoree
    # denotes three-time honoree
    % denotes four-time honoree

     


     

     

    Recent News

    Wolfpack Unlimited Live Tuffy Page 2014 NCAA MBB Tournament