Skip to Content

NC State Wolfpack

NC State Wolfpack
Online Shop
    NC State Men's Golf Tradition of Success
     
     

    NC State began sponsoring men’s golf in 1934, with Ben Venable as the head coach. He was followed by Williams “Doc” Newton, Milton Hobbs, Charlie Tripp, R.B. Armacost and Roy Clogston, who eventually became NC State’s athletics director.

     

    Swimming coach Willis Casey succeeded Clogston as men’s golf coach in 1957, and eventually succeeded him as athletics director as well, in 1968. Al Michaels, the long-time defensive coordinator under football coach Earle Edwards, also served as golf coach from 1958-71.

     

    In 1972, Richard Sykes was hired as NC State’s youngest head coach. Nearly four decades later, Sykes is still leading the Wolfpack, and is now the athletics department’s longest serving employee.

     

    In addition to winning four ACC Coach of the Year awards, Sykes has produced five ACC Tournament individual champions, one ACC Player of the Year, two ACC Rookies of the Year, 28 All-Americas and more than 40 All-ACC selections.

     

    Sykes longed for NC State to open its own golf course, a dream that was realized in the spring of 2009, when the Lonnie Poole Golf Course, a par-71, 7,100-yard Arnold Palmer Design group layout, opened on Centennial Campus. More information about the course is available here.

     

    COACHING HISTORY
    Ben Venable    1934-1938
    Williams “Doc” Newton    1939-N/A
    Milton Hobbs    N/A
    Charlie Tripp    1948-N/A
    R.B. Armacost    N/A
    Roy Clogston    N/A -1955
    Wilis Casey        1956-1957
    Al Michaels        1958-1971
    Richard Sykes    1972-present

    NCAA Champions
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    NCAA Regional Champions
    1996    Tim Clark
    1997    Tim Clark
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    ACC Champions
    1974    Vance Heafner
    1979    Todd Smith
    1983    Nolan Mills
    1991    Kelly Mitchum
    1995    Hank Kim
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    ACC ATHLETE of The Year (all Male sports)
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    ACC Player of The Year
    1997    Tim Clark
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    ACC Rookie of the Year
    1993    Mark Slawter
    1996    Tim Clark

     

    ACC Coach of The Year
    1982    Richard Sykes
    1988    Richard Sykes
    1990    Richard Sykes
    2000    Richard Sykes

     

    All-ACC
    1975    Vance Heafner, Tom Reynolds
    1976    Vance Heafner
    1977    Tom Reynolds, Bill Hamilton
    1979    Todd Smith
    1980    Roy Hunter
    1982    Nolan Mills, Roy Hunter,
        Eric Moehling
    1983    Nolan Mills
    1984    Jeff Lankford
    1986    Jeff Lankford, Art Roberson
    1988    Joe Gay
    1990    Bowen Sargent, Doug Stone
    1991    Kelly Mitchum, Steve Isley,             Bowen Sargent
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1993    Kelly Mitchum, Mark Slawter
    1994    Mark Slawter
    1995    Hank Kim, Todd Ormsby
    1996    Tim Clark, Mark Slawter
    1997    Tim Clark
    1998    Tim Clark
    1999    Carl Pettersson
    2000    Carl Pettersson, Chris Mundorf
    2001    Chris Mundorf, David Sanchez
    2002    Garth Mulroy, Justin Walters
    2003    Justin Walters
    2004    Fernando Mechereffe
    2006    Stephen Lewton
    2007    Jerry Richardson
    2009    Matt Hill
    2009    Darren Blair, Matt Hill

     

    All-District/All-Region
    1986    Art Roberson, Jeff Lankford
    1987    Art Roberson
    1989    Todd Gleaton, Bowen Sargent
    1990    Bowen Sargent
    1991    Kelly Mitchum, Steve Isley,
        Bowen Sargent
    1992    Kelly Mitchum, Todd Ormsby
    1993    Kelly Mitchum, Mark Slawter
    1994    Mark Slawter
    1995    Todd Ormsby, Hank Kim
    1996    Tim Clark, Mark Slawter
    1997    Tim Clark
    1998    Tim Clark
    1999    Carl Pettersson
    2000    Carl Pettersson
    2001    Chris Mundorf, David Sanchez
    2002    Garth Mulroy, Justin Walters
    2003    Justin Walters, Jason Moon
    2004    Fernando Mechereffe
    2006    Stephen Lewton
    2008    Matt Hill
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    NCAA District III
    Coach of the Year
    1990    Richard Sykes

     

    All-America
    1974    Vance Heafner
    1975    Vance Heafner
    1976    Vance Heafner
    1979    Todd Smith
    1982    Roy Hunter, Eric Moehling
    1983    Nolan Mills
    1986    Jeff Lankford
    1988    Joe Gay, Bowen Sargent
    1990    Kelly Mitchum, Bowen Sargent
    1991    Kelly Mitchum
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1993    Kelly Mitchum
    1994    Mark Slawter
    1996    Tim Clark
    1997    Tim Clark
    1998    Tim Clark
    1999    Carl Pettersson
    2000    Carl Pettersson
    2001    Chris Mundorf, David Sanchez
    2002    Garth Mulroy, Justin Walters
    2003    Jason Moon, Justin Walters
    2006    Stephen Lewton
    2008    Matt Hill
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    Haskins AWARD
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    Jack Nicklaus AWARD
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    Arnold Palmer AWARD
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    GolfWeek Player of the year
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    GolfStat Cup Winner
    2009    Matt Hill

     

    BEN HOGAN AWARD
    2003    Justin Walters (Semi-finalist)

     

    BYRON NELSON AWARD
    2003    Justin Walters (Finalist)

     

    GCAA All-Scholar
    1986    Art Roberson
    1987    Joe Gay, Uly Grisette

     

    Art Roberson
    1988    Joe Gay, Uly Grisette
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1993    Kelly Mitchum
    1998    Korky Kemp

     

    Mark Gauley
    1999    Mark Gauley
    2002    Justin Walters
    2003    Justin Walters
    2004    Wesley Horne

     

    Academic At-Large
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1993    Kelly Mitchum
    1997    Billy West

     

    Academic All-District III
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1993    Kelly Mitchum
    1996    Billy West
    1997    Billy West

     

    United States Amateur
    (Quarterfinals or better)
    1980    Nolan Mills–Top 16
    1992    Kelly Mitchum–Semis
    1994    Hank Kim (Medalist)
    2008    Brandon Detweiler–Top 16

     

    Public Links Amateur champion
    1997    Tim Clark

     

    North-South Amateur champion
    1987    Uly Grisette
    1993    Kelly Mitchum
    1994    Mark Slawter

     

    Palmer cup
    2002    Justin Walters

     

    Walker Cup
    1977    Vance Heafner
    1993    Kelly Mitchum

     

    WORLD AMATEUR CUP
    1996    Tim Clark - South Africa
    2000    Carl Pettersson - Sweden

     

    WORLD CUP
    2002    Tim Clark - South Africa
    2002    Carl Pettersson - Sweden

     

    PRESIDENT’S CUP
    2003    Tim Clark - South Africa
    2005    Tim Clark - South Africa

     

    Savane All- American Classic
    1982    Roy Hunter
    1988    Bowen Sargent
    1991    Kelly Mitchum
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1994    Mark Slawter
    1995    James Bunch, Mark Slawter
    1996    Tim Clark
    1997    Tim Clark
    2002    Justin Walters

     

    East-West All-Star Matches
    1972    Kenny Dye
    1973    Vance Heafner
    1974    Vance Heafner
    1975    Vance Heafner
    1976    Vance Heafner
    1977    Bill Hamilton
    1978    Todd Smith
    1979    Tom Reynolds
    1980    Roy Hunter
    1982    Eric Moehling, Roy Hunter
    1983    Nolan Mills
    1986    Jeff Lankford
    1987    Uly Grisette
    1988    Joe Gay, Uly Grisette
    1989    Todd Gleaton
    1990    Bowen Sargent, Doug Stone
    1991    Steve Isley
    1992    Kelly Mitchum
    1993    Kelly Mitchum
    1995    Todd Ormsby
    1996    Tim Clark
    1997    Tim Clark
    1998    Tim Clark
    1999    Richard Sykes (West Coach)
    2001    David Sanchez
    2002    Garth Mulroy

     

    U.S. - Japan Cup Matches
    1991    Kelly Mitchum
    1995    Mark Slawter

     

    Coaching History

    Ben Venable                             1934-1938

    Williams “Doc” Newton               1939-N/A

    Milton Hobbs                            N/A

    Charlie Tripp                              1948-N/A

    R.B. Armacost                          N/A

    Roy Clogston                            N/A -1955

    Wilis Casey                               1956-1957

    Al Michaels                               1958-1971

    Richard Sykes                           1972-present

     

    ACC Individual Champions

    1974     Vance Heafner

    1979     Todd Smith

    1983     Nolan Mills

    1991     Kelly Mitchum

    1995     Hank Kim

     

    ACC Player of The Year

    1997     Tim Clark

     

    ACC Rookie of the Year

    1993     Mark Slawter

    1996     Tim Clark

     

    ACC Coach of The Year

    1982     Richard Sykes

    1988     Richard Sykes

    1990     Richard Sykes

    2000     Richard Sykes

     

    All-ACC

    1975     Vance Heafner, Tom Reynolds

    1976     Vance Heafner

    1977     Tom Reynolds, Bill Hamilton

    1979     Todd Smith

    1980     Roy Hunter

    1982     Nolan Mills, Roy Hunter, Eric Moehling

    1983     Nolan Mills

    1984     Jeff Lankford

    1986     Jeff Lankford, Art Roberson

    1988     Joe Gay

    1990     Bowen Sargent, Doug Stone

    1991     Kelly Mitchum, Steve Isley,        Bowen Sargent

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1993     Kelly Mitchum, Mark Slawter

    1994     Mark Slawter

    1995     Hank Kim, Todd Ormsby

    1996     Tim Clark, Mark Slawter

    1997     Tim Clark

    1998     Tim Clark

    1999     Carl Pettersson

    2000     Carl Pettersson, Chris Mundorf

    2001     Chris Mundorf, David Sanchez

    2002     Garth Mulroy, Justin Walters

    2003     Justin Walters

    2004     Fernando Mechereffe

    2006     Stephen Lewton

    2007     Jerry Richardson

    2008     Matt Hill

     

    All-District/All-Region

    1986     Art Roberson, Jeff Lankford

    1987     Art Roberson

    1989     Todd Gleaton, Bowen Sargent

    1990     Bowen Sargent

    1991     Kelly Mitchum, Steve Isley,

                Bowen Sargent

    1992     Kelly Mitchum, Todd Ormsby

    1993     Kelly Mitchum, Mark Slawter

    1994     Mark Slawter

    1995     Todd Ormsby, Hank Kim

    1996     Tim Clark, Mark Slawter

    1997     Tim Clark

    1998     Tim Clark

    1999     Carl Pettersson

    2000     Carl Pettersson

    2001     Chris Mundorf, David Sanchez

    2002     Garth Mulroy, Justin Walters

    2003     Justin Walters, Jason Moon

    2004     Fernando Mechereffe

    2006     Stephen Lewton

    2008     Matt Hill

     

    NCAA District III

    Coach of the Year

    1990     Richard Sykes

     

    All-America

    1974     Vance Heafner

    1975     Vance Heafner

    1976     Vance Heafner

    1979     Todd Smith

    1982     Roy Hunter, Eric Moehling

    1983     Nolan Mills

    1986     Jeff Lankford

    1988     Joe Gay, Bowen Sargent

    1990     Kelly Mitchum, Bowen Sargent

    1991     Kelly Mitchum

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

    1994     Mark Slawter

    1996     Tim Clark

    1997     Tim Clark

    1998     Tim Clark

    1999     Carl Pettersson

    2000     Carl Pettersson

    2001     Chris Mundorf, David Sanchez

    2002     Garth Mulroy, Justin Walters

    2003     Jason Moon, Justin Walters

    2006     Stephen Lewton

     

    Ben Hogan Award

    2003     Justin Walters (Semi-finalist)

     

    Byron Nelson Award

    2003     Justin Walters (Finalist)

     

    GCAA All-Scholar

    1986     Art Roberson

    1987     Joe Gay, Uly Grisette

                Art Roberson

    1988     Joe Gay, Uly Grisette

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

    1998     Korky Kemp

                Mark Gauley

    1999     Mark Gauley

    2002     Justin Walters

    2003     Justin Walters

    2004     Wesley Horne

    Academic At-Large

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

    1997     Billy West

    Academic All-District III

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

    1996     Billy West

    1997     Billy West

     

    United States Amateur

    (Quarterfinals or better)

    1980     Nolan Mills–Top 16

    1992     Kelly Mitchum–Semis

    1994     Hank Kim (Medalist)

     

    Public Links Amateur champion

    1997     Tim Clark

     

    North-South Amateur champion

    1987     Uly Grisette

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

    1994     Mark Slawter

     

    Palmer Cup

    2002     Justin Walters

     

    Walker Cup

    1977     Vance Heafner

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

     

    World Amateur Cup

    1996     Tim Clark - South Africa

    2000     Carl Pettersson - Sweden

     

    World Cup

    2002     Tim Clark - South Africa

    2002     Carl Pettersson - Sweden

     

    President’s Cup

    2003     Tim Clark - South Africa

    2005     Tim Clark - South Africa

     

    Savane All- American Classic

    1982     Roy Hunter

    1988     Bowen Sargent

    1991     Kelly Mitchum

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1994     Mark Slawter

    1995     James Bunch, Mark Slawter

    1996     Tim Clark

    1997     Tim Clark

    2002     Justin Walters

     

    East-West All-Star Matches

    1972     Kenny Dye

    1973     Vance Heafner

    1974     Vance Heafner

    1975     Vance Heafner

    1976     Vance Heafner

    1977     Bill Hamilton

    1978     Todd Smith

    1979     Tom Reynolds

    1980     Roy Hunter

    1982     Eric Moehling, Roy Hunter

    1983     Nolan Mills

    1986     Jeff Lankford

    1987     Uly Grisette

    1988     Joe Gay, Uly Grisette

    1989     Todd Gleaton

    1990     Bowen Sargent, Doug Stone

    1991     Steve Isley

    1992     Kelly Mitchum

    1993     Kelly Mitchum

    1995     Todd Ormsby

    1996     Tim Clark

    1997     Tim Clark

    1998     Tim Clark

    1999     Richard Sykes (West Coach)

    2001     David Sanchez

    2002     Garth Mulroy

     

    U.S. - Japan Cup Matches

    1991     Kelly Mitchum

    1995     Mark Slawter

     


     

     

    Recent News

    Wolfpack Unlimited Live Tuffy Page Shop Bowl