Skip to Content

NC State Wolfpack

NC State Wolfpack
Online Shop
    KaRonne Jones Leads NC State Wrestlers at Hokie Open
     
    Junior 197-pounder KaRonne Jones dropped his opening match at the Hokie Open, then won five matches in a row to take third place.
    Junior 197-pounder KaRonne Jones dropped his opening match at the Hokie Open, then won five matches in a row to take third place.
     

    Nov. 6, 2011


    SALEM, Va. - KaRonne Jones rebounded from a first-round loss to take five straight matches and claim third place at 197 pounds at the 2011 Hokie Open, held Sunday at the Salem Civic Center.

    Jones was one of four Wolfpack wrestlers to place in their respective weight classes. Darrius Little took fifth place at 141 pounds, and Quinton Godley took sixth at 174.

    "We could have wrestled better, but for a first competition I felt pretty good," Wolfpack coach Carter Jordan said. "Some guys wrestled really well and some guys I was a little disappointed with. These kids are smart and they're competitive, and they'll work hard to get better. This is a fun team to coach, and they understand what's going on."

    Following are results for the NC State wrestlers who competed in the 2011 Hokie Open:


    Darrius Little - 141
    defeated Gavin Moore (Ohio University), by fall at 6:54
    defeated Tywan Claxton (King College), 4-3
    lost to Evan Henderson (North Carolina), 5-9
    lost to Mike Kessler (Appalachian State), 2-5
    defeated B.J. Young (Newberry), 6-2
    Darrius Little finishes 5th


    Logan Byman - 141
    lost to B.J. Young (Newberry), by fall at 2:43
    lost to Austin Sams (UT-Chattanooga), by major decision, 0-9
    Logan Byman eliminated


    Matt Nereim - 149
    lost to Chris Mecate (Old Dominion), 7-10
    defeated A.J. Guardado (Duke), 5-4
    defeated Thomas Gantt (NC State), 6-1
    defeated Chris Mears (Virginia Tech), by fall at 7:59
    lost to Savva Kostis (Appalachian State), 3-9
    Matt Nereim eliminated


    Colton Palmer - 157
    defeated Jaaziah Bethea (George Mason), 10-8
    lost to Matt Stevens (Virginia Tech), by major decision, 1-9
    defeated Aaron Smith (North Carolina), by fall at 1:56
    lost to Josh Kreimier (Air Force), by major decision, 2-11
    Colton Palmer eliminated


    Nijel Jones - 165
    defeated Spencer Strube (FCMC), by major decision, 9-1
    lost to Patrick Spano (King College), by major decision, 0-9
    defeated Trey Starvum (UT-Chattanooga), 7-3
    lost to Colby Kluesner (Air Force), 5-12
    Nijel Jones eliminated


    Steven Ramos - 165
    lost to Cody Walters (Ohio University), 3-7
    defeated Mike Harper (The Citadel), 15-0
    defeated Don Adamo (Duke), by fall at 3:29
    lost to Marshall Willet (Ohio University), 4-6
    Steven Ramos eliminated


    Colton Gleason - 165
    defeated Josh Sturgill (Liberty), 10-4
    lost to Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State), 2-16
    lost to Colby Kluesner (Air Force), by major decision, 0-8
    Colton Gleason eliminated


    Quinton Godley - 174
    defeated Braden Carter (Newberry), 9-6
    lost to Clay Gable (Air Force), by major decision, 0-8
    defeated Josh Condon (UT Chattanooga), 6-1
    defeated Matthew Brock (VMI), 4-1
    lost to Thomas Ferguson (North Carolina), 2-9
    lost to Frankie McLaughlin (George Mason), 6-8
    Quinton Godley finishes 6th


    KaRonne Jones - 197
    lost to Kelby Smith (The Citadel), 2-3
    defeated Frank Abbondanza (North Carolina), 5-4
    defeated Frank Morgan (King College), by injury default
    defeated Cody Rogers (Ohio University), 5-2
    defeated Derrick Borlie (New River Valley), by forfeit
    defeated Kelby Smith (The Citadel), 3-1
    KaRonne Jones finishes 3rd



    The following NC State wrestlers competed unattached:

    Ben Elliott - 133
    lost to Nick Soto (UT-Chattanooga), by major decision, 4-13
    lost to Tom Rivers (New River Valley), 4-5
    Ben Elliott eliminated
        

    Joey Gaccione - 149
    defeated Konbeh Koroma (Old Dominion), 9-3
    lost to Sawa Kostis (Appalachian State), by fall at 3:30
    lost to Andrew Romanchik (Ohio University), 0-4
    Joey Gaccione eliminated


    Thomas Gantt - 149
    defeated Josh Clark (Old Dominion), 3-1
    lost to Nick Murray (Virginia Tech), 7-12
    lost to Matt Nereim (NC State), 1-6
    Thomas Gantt eliminated


    Mardel Gabriel - 157
    defeated Ian Olsen (Liberty), 8-2
    lost to Corey Mock (North Carolina), 6-11
    defeated Ryan Harding (Duke), 5-3
    defeated Ted Gottwald (VMI), 4-3
    lost to Chip Powell (Appalachian State), by fall at 1:24
    Mardel Gabriel eliminated


    Bret Peltier - 174
    lost to Frankie McLaughlin (George Mason), by major decision, 3-16
    lost to Vincent Waldhauser (Virginia), 2-7
    Bret Peltier eliminated


    Robert O'Neill - 184
    lost to Brandon Tressler (King College), by fall at 4:31
    defeated John Dommert (VMI), 11-5
    defeated Ryan Garringer (Ohio University), by forfeit
    lost to Alex Utley (North Carolina), 3-4
    Robert O'Neill eliminated


    Nick Watson - 197
    defeated Ryan Sanders (Ohio University), 5-0
    lost to Frank Morgan (King College), by major decision, 0-12
    lost to Karl Reed (Newberry), by technical fall, 0-15
    Nick Watson eliminated


    John Hyzak - Hwt
    lost to Ethan Hayes (Virginia), by fall at 0:12
    lost to Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion), by fall at 2:40
    John Hyzak eliminated


    Josh Davis - Hwt
    defeated Darren Hankins (New River Valley), 7-3
    lost to Patrick Gillen (Virginia), by major decision, 4-14
    defeated Jeff Crawford (King College), 4-2
    lost to Matt Tourdot (Old Dominion), 0-6
    Josh Davis eliminated


     

     

    Recent News

    Wolfpack Unlimited Live Tuffy Page Shop Shop 2014 NCAA MBB Tournament