Skip to Content

NC State Wolfpack

NC State Wolfpack
Online Shop
    Three NC State Wrestlers Win Championships At Pembroke Classic
     
    Nijel Jones was named Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Pembroke Classic.
    Nijel Jones was named Most Outstanding Wrestler of the Pembroke Classic.
     

    Nov. 19, 2011

    Final Brackets (PDF)

    PEMBROKE, N.C. — Nijel Jones, Quinton Godley and Eloheim Palma won individual championships Saturday, and seven other NC State wrestlers placed in the top six of their respective weight classes at the 2011 Pembroke Classic.

    “I thought several of our guys had breakthrough performances today,” said Wolfpack assistant coach Lee Pritts, who coached the team at the Pembroke Classic. “This tournament was a tremendous learning experience for several of our guys. This shows that they’re buying into what we’re teaching them.”

    Jones, who defeated Kenneth Radford of The Citadel and Sean Byrnes of Newberry in the semifinals and finals at 165 pounds, was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler. With his four victories at the Pembroke Classic, Jones improved to 9-4 on the young season.

    Godley, who also won at the Wolfpack Open a week ago and finished sixth at the season-opening Hokie Open, improved to 12-3 with his championship at 174 pounds. Palma, the Wolfpack’s heavyweight, improved to 5-2 with three wins Saturday.

    In addition to the three individual champions, Colton Palmer finished second at 157 pounds, with freshman Coltin Fought (3rd at 125), Darrius Little (4th at 141), Josh Davis (4th at heavyweight), KaRonne Jones (5th at 197) and Thomas Gantt (5th at 149) also placing.

    Fought’s performance was especially noteworthy. He bounced back from being pinned in the opening round of the tournament and won five straight matches, three of them by fall, to take third place. Fought, who is wrestling unattached in the early-season tournaments, is 8-2.

    Following are match-by-match results for NC State wrestlers at the Pembroke Classic:

    125 pounds
    Coltin Fought
    lost to Jon Cronin (Newberry), by fall at 2:39
    pinned Jaques Glover (Limestone) at 0:23
    defeated Buddy Scarborough (ODU) by medical forfeit
    defeated Austin Annis (Appalachian State) by technical fall, 16-0
    pinned Jon Cronin (Newberry) at 1:07
    pinned Shon Topper (UNCP) at 1:11
    Coltin Fought finishes 3rd


    133 pounds
    Ben Elliott
    lost to Casey Gashaw (SAU), 2-6
    lost to Michael Hellman (Limestone), 3-14
    Ben Elliott eliminated


    141 pounds
    Darrius Little
    defeated Jacob Kingett (ODU), 10-4
    pinned Tony Donati (Campbell), at 2:24
    defeated Tom Puckett (Appalachian State), by major decision, 13-5
    lost to Tanner Hough (Duke), 1-6
    defeated Taylor Moeder (ODU), 7-5
    lost to Daniel Ownbey (UNCP), 4-7
    Darrius Little finishes 4th


    149 pounds
    Thomas Gantt
    pinned Shakiel Imhoff (Limestone) at 4:14
    defeated Kristoff Thomas (UNCP), 10-5
    lost to Pete Baldwin (ODU), by fall at 1:28
    defeated Aaron Scott (Appalachian State), by major decision, 12-3
    defeated Josh Clark (ODU), 9-5
    lost to Deral Brown (Newberry), 6-7
    defeated Khishignyam Undrakhbayar (The Citadel), by medical forfeit
    Thomas Gantt finishes 5th


    157 pounds
    Colton Palmer
    pinned Marcellus Fleming (Limestone) at 0:36
    pinned Davis Bagwell (Newberry) at 3:28
    defeated Paul Duggan (Campbell), 3-2
    lost to Brendon Parker-Risk (UNCP) by fall at 6:23
    Colton Palmer finishes 2nd

    Mardel Gabriel
    defeated Andrew Hayes (Limestone), by major decision, 15-4
    lost to Taylor Knapp (Newberry), 6-9
    lost to Andrew Hart (Duke), 4-7
    Mardel Gabriel eliminated


    165
    Nijel Jones
    defeated Matt Smith (Limestone), by major decision, 21-9
    defeated Mike Williams (UNCP), 4-2
    defeated Kenneth Radford (The Citadel), 3-1
    defeated Sean Byrnes (Newberry), 3-0
    Nijel Jones finishes 1st and named Most Outstanding Wrestler

    Steven Ramos
    lost to Mike Ahearn (USC), 10-12
    lost to Blake Ridenour (Newberry), 4-13
    Steven Ramos eliminated


    174 pounds
    Quinton Godley
    pinned Aaron Rabin (GWU) at 2:00
    defeated Chris Foy (UNCP), by major decision, 16-6
    defeated Bryce Sopko (Limestone), 9-5
    defeated Trey Adamson (Duke), 8-3
    Quinton Godley finishes 1st


    Bret Peltier
    lost to Ridge White (UNCP), by fall at 3:49
    pinned Xavier Najar (unattached) at 3:28
    lost to Scott Reilly (GWU) by fall at 1:54
    Bret Peltier eliminated


    184 pounds
    Robert O’Neill
    lost to Dylan Ryan (Duke), 5-6
    defeated Landon Hall (Limestone), 9-3
    defeated Mitch Brown (Newberry) by medical forfeit
    dec. Stuart Nadeau (UNCP), 8-4
    lost to Austin Coburn (ODU), 5-13
    defeated Shiheem Bryant (UNCP), 8-6
    Robert O’Neill finishes 5th


    197 pounds
    KaRonne Jones
    defeated Nick Watson (NC State), 5-1
    lost to Karl Reed (Newberry), 7-14
    defeated Logan Raabe (Limestone), by major decision, 20-7
    defeated Sheridan Rucker (ECU), 11-8
    lost to Zach Anderson (Newbery), 3-6
    defeated Brach Walker (UNCP), by technical fall, 26-9
    KaRonne Jones finishes 5th

    Nick Watson
    lost to KaRonne Jones (NC State), 1-5
    defeated Ara Drager (Limestone), 5-1
    lost to Brach Walker (UNCP), 2-9
    Nick Watson eliminated


    Heavyweight
    Eloheim Palma
    defeated Marquin Hill (UNCP) 8-3
    pinned Matt Wade (Newberry) at 3:37
    defeated Ike Okoli (USC), by major decision, 12-3
    Eloheim Palma finishes 1st

    Josh Davis
    lost to Michael Chapman (Duke), 3-4
    defeated Eric Badertscher (Limestone) 9-4
    defeated Marquin Hill (UNCP), 4-3
    defeated Chris Giddens (UNCP), 3-2
    defeated Denzel Vaughan (SAU), by major decision, 12-4
    lost to James De La Riva (UNCP) by fall at 1:47
    Josh Davis finishes 4th

    John Hyzak
    lost to Chris Giddens (UNCP), by fall at 4:11
    lost to Deven Riles (Limestone) by fall at 0:19
    John Hyzak eliminated


     

     

    Recent News

    Wolfpack Unlimited Live Tuffy Page Shop Bowl